Current Affairs: 13 December’s 10 Most Important MCQs

Check the Daily Current Affairs for the month of December 2020. Attempt the questions and increase your knowledge. It will help you in your competitive examination for the Jobs Recruitment.

12 December Current Affairs Important MCQs:

Q1: For the first time in a decade Russia will be participating in naval drills with NATO Warships. Where will this historic naval Drill take place?

  • A. Coast of Madagaskar
  • B. Coast of Pakistan
  • C. Coast of Saudi Arabia
  • D. Coast of France

Ans: Option B is Correct
Russia will participate in naval drills with NATO Warships on the coast of Pakistan. The Naval Drill is known as AMAN-2021.
NATO: North Atlantic Treaty Organization.
Formation: 4 April 1949
Headquarters: Brussels, Belgium

Q2: The India Sports Awards 2020 were presented by the Federation of Indian Commerce and Industry (FICCI) to sports personalities. Who among the following won the award of Sports Person of the year 2020?

  • A. Amit Panghal & Vinesh Phogat
  • B. Virat Kohli & PV Sindhu
  • C. Bajrang Punia & Elavenil Valarivan
  • D. Sushil Kumar & Sania Nehwal

Ans: Option C is Correct
Bajrang Punia is a freestyle wrestler in 65 kg weight from Haryana category and Elavenil Valarivan is a female sport shooter from Tamilnadu.

Q3: The India Sports Awards 2020 were presented by the Federation of Indian Commerce and Industry (FICCI) to sports personalities. Which of the following states won the ” Best State for promoting Sports Award”

  • A. Haryana
  • B. Tamil Nadu
  • C. Punjab
  • D. Madhya Pradesh

Ans: Option D is Correct

Q4: UNICEF Day is Observed on 11th December every year by the United Nations. Which of the Following awards has Unicef never received?

  • A. Nobel Peace Prize
  • B. Ataturk International Peace Prize
  • C. Mahatma Gandhi Peace Prize
  • D. Indira Gandhi Prize

Ans: Option C is Correct
UNICEF has got Nobel Peace Prize (in 1965), Ataturk International Peace Prize (Peace price of Turkey, in 1946), Indira Gandhi Prize(in 1989).
UNICEF is founded in 1946. Its Headquarter is in New York, New York, US

Q5: India’s Army Chief Manoj Mukund Naravane is on a six-day visit to the two Gulf Countries in December 2020. Which among the following are these two countries?

  • A. UAE and Saudi Arabia
  • B. UAE and Oman
  • C. UAE and Israel
  • D. Saudi Arabia and Turkey

Ans: Option A is Correct
For the first time in history, the Indian Army Chief visited UAE and Saudi Arabia, for defense ties with the two Gulf Countries. India and UAE already conducted their maiden naval exercise “Gulf STAR I”. Also, the India UAE have been conducting Air Force exercise named Desert Eagle

Q6: Which of the following becomes the 1st UT to be declared 100% Organic?

  • A. Sikkim
  • B. Pondicery
  • C. Lakshadweep
  • D. Andaman & Nicobar Island.

Ans: Option C is Correct
The Ministry of Agriculture has declared Lakshadweep as India’s first UT to be 100% Organic. Whereas Sikkim is the first State to Organic.
Capital of Lakshadweep: Kavaratti. Lakshadweep is the smallest UT in India with 36 islands.

Q7: Which Government-owned Organisation in Partnership with SKYLOTECH India, to introduce the world’s first, Satellite-based narrowband-IoT (internet of Things) network in India?

  • A. ISRO
  • B. DRDO
  • C. MTNL
  • D. BSNL

Ans: Option D is Correct
BSNL Fullform: Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited
Chairman & MD: Pravin Kr. Purwar
HQ is in New Delhi

Q8: West Bengal Cabinet approves construction of States First Deep Sea Port. Name the place where it will be constructed?

A. Farakka, West Bengal
B. Khidirpur, West Bengal
C.Tajpur, West Bengal
D. Haldia, West Bengal

Ans: Option C is Correct

Q9: The Cyber Wing of the Maharashtra Police recently acquired software from Interpol that would help them track down child pornography uploaded online. What is the name of this software?

  • A. Stalker
  • B. Crawler
  • C. Trace
  • D. Tracker

Ans: Option B is Correct
Interpol helps Maharashtra Cyber Unit in “Operation Blackface” by the software Crawler to track the Child Porn.
Interpol HQ is in LYON< France

Q10: Which pair among the following has been declared Time Magazine “Person of the Year 2020”-

  • A. Donald Trump and Mike Pompeo
  • B. Joe Biden and Kamala Harris
  • C. Joe Biden and Mike Pence
  • D. Donald Trump and Joe Biden

Ans: Option B is Correct
Time‘s 2020 Athlete of the Year – Lebron James (Basketball Player)
Time’s 2020 Entertainer of the Year- South Korea’s BTS Band

Q11: In which of the following Olympic Games will “Break Dancing” make its official debut?

  • A. Tokyo (2021)
  • B. Los Angeles ( 2028)
  • C. Paris (2024)
  • D. None of the Above

Ans: Option C is Correct
IOC Headquarters: Lausanne, Switzerland

Q12: Cabinet approves Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana ABRY to boost Employment in—

  • A. Formal Sector
  • B Informal Sector
  • C. Both Formal and Informal Sector
  • D. Only in MSME

Ans: Formal Sector

SUBSCRIBE for Daily Updates

Leave a Comment